Craftsman Multimeter

This is the place for any magazine-related discussions that don't fit in any of the column discussion boards below.
Post Reply
User avatar
jwax
Posts: 2152
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:01 am
Location: NY
Contact:

Craftsman Multimeter

Post by jwax » Tue Dec 27, 2016 4:15 pm

Looking for the operating manual for an old autoranging multimeter:
Craftsman Autoranging Multimeter 82028

Googled, but couldn't find it. It's maybe 15-18 years old.

TIA!

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by Janitor Tzap » Tue Dec 27, 2016 5:08 pm

I couldn't find just the manual.

But here is the same DMM with extra probes & manual.
http://www.terapeak.com/worth/craftsman ... 530618910/

I'd try contacting the seller, and see if they can make a photocopy of the manual for you.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
jwax
Posts: 2152
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:01 am
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by jwax » Wed Dec 28, 2016 1:31 pm

Thanks but there's something wrong with that ad. It actually leads to a Klein meter. No joy.

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by Janitor Tzap » Wed Dec 28, 2016 6:54 pm

Oops!

Sorry,
I should of dug a little deeper. :sad:

Sears has a strange numbering system they use.

Was there a 3 digit number stamped on the DMM on the outer case?
Example:1-302-82028

Have you looked inside the battery cover, or removed the back cover and found a sticker number pasted there?


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
MrAl
Posts: 3862
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 1:01 am
Location: NewJersey
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by MrAl » Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:26 pm

Hi,

What do you need to know maybe we can help in another way.

I have a Craftsman meter too i got a long time ago, It was my first meter that went up to 3999 count while the others only went up to 1999 count.
I like it and use it a lot, but what i dont like about it is the Ohms reading takes a while to stabilize, and actually never stabilizes it just bounces up and down a little, so when i try to measure a 1 ohm resistor it reads 1.1, 1.2, 1.1, 1.0, 0.9 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, like that, slowly changing from one reading to the next. I hate that. All my other meters, including cheap ones, all seem to be able to rest on one reading even if the zero is not perfect.
LEDs vs Bulbs, LEDs are winning.

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by Janitor Tzap » Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:45 pm

Nice of you to drop by MrAl.

I've got a similar problem with some old probe wires.
There's a kink at one end near the plug of one.
I can change the resistance from 0.1 ohms with the Leads short together, to 2 to 3 ohms by moving the wire.
I'm going to have replace the wire, or just get a new set of probes. :razz:


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
MrAl
Posts: 3862
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 1:01 am
Location: NewJersey
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by MrAl » Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:27 pm

Hi there JT,

I had a problem similar to that a long time back and also with regular alligator clip jump leads.
With the jump leads, it was always the alligator would come loose and had to be resoldered, but once done, it worked well again.
With the probe wires i had to cut the wire at the bend, then strip the wire ends, then solder them back together with some decent heat shrink tubing added as well. It was a little bit stiffer but worked for years like that. It could also be the soldering at the plug or probe too though, maybe you could check that.
I got new wires since then but i still have that one lead around somewhere as it is still good even after maybe 10 years time.
LEDs vs Bulbs, LEDs are winning.

User avatar
jwax
Posts: 2152
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:01 am
Location: NY
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by jwax » Sat Dec 31, 2016 4:05 pm

Nice to hear from you again Mr. Al!
I dug this old Craftsman DMM out to complement some Flukes I use regularly. Haven't used this old "Crapsman" for years.
It has 4 buttons across the top:
Power
Range-H
Beep/diode check
Data-H

What is Range-H for? I think Data-H holds the last (or highest?) reading. Like to know what Range-H is for.

Thanks guys!

Happy New Year!

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1436
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by Janitor Tzap » Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:18 am

Not sure what "Range-H" is. :???: :?

It might be for storing more than one reading at a time.
My one old multi-meter could do that, but it never said anything about "Range-H".

I could store up to 3 or 4 readings at a time.
Too clear it out, you turned it off, or held the "Hold" Button for 5 seconds.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
Lenp
Posts: 1391
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 8:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Re: Craftsman Multimeter

Post by Lenp » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:07 pm

If the meter is an auto ranger, Range-H might be 'Range-Hold' so the meter doesn't auto range all over the place with a changing signal, as when you are making an adjustment. :!:
The Data-H may be 'Data Hold', to store the displayed data??
Maybe!
Len

“To invent, you need a good imagination and a big pile of junk.” (T. Edison)
"I must be on the way to success since I already have the junk". (Me)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests