I was given a server!

This is the place for any magazine-related discussions that don't fit in any of the column discussion boards below.
Mike
Posts: 1813
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Post by Mike » Fri May 26, 2006 6:28 pm

Nice walkthrough!

But...You're site won't load!

Also, you mentioned SSH for uploading files. This may sound dumb but what is that? I always use FTP with the built in FTP Server to CC, but this sounds interesting.

hp
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Friendswood, TX
Contact:

Post by hp » Fri May 26, 2006 7:16 pm

Its called SCP or SFTP. Both are secure and based on SSH.

Search on google for WinSCP. I use it all the time for uploading stuff to my fedora server.

Harrison

User avatar
Sambuchi
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:01 am
Location: Orlando FL
Contact:

Post by Sambuchi » Fri May 26, 2006 8:24 pm

hmm.. you cant see this page

http://sambuchi.servebeer.com

"has a green screen"

I can see it working on my computer with those links.

Try it again .. we just had a big thunder storm here in FL and my power went out a few times.

I hope it works.. I wanted to wait till I had it working perfectly

:???: :???: :???:

You must try Secure Shell. Very easy to use. You can either use command line or open two windows... one window your cpu dir and one window your server dir. very nice.

Mike
Posts: 1813
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Post by Mike » Fri May 26, 2006 8:38 pm

Nope, can't connect to it.

And I think I know why. CC by default blocks all incoming connections. It's a very nice feature, but interferes with web servers. This drove me nuts for the longest time. I could get to my site but no outside visitors.

Go into the control panel, the network tab, Incoming, then from the Standard Services dropdown menu add everything you plan to use over the internet (HTTP, possibly HTTPS and FTP, etc.)

This still blocks incomming html requests from the computers behind the CC box, and only lets the web server connect to them.

Does SSH work over the internet? I love FTP because it's so easy to use. I simply type in ftp://domain name, login, and I've got total access. No additional software needed besides IE on the computer I'm accessing the server from.

User avatar
Sambuchi
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:01 am
Location: Orlando FL
Contact:

Post by Sambuchi » Sat May 27, 2006 5:21 am

ok..

I was in Standalone w/ no firewall.. that setup does not let you get the screen to add/remove Port address..

So I went to the normal standalone and updated my Port calls "80". I think it should work.

http://sambuchi.servebeer.com

JPKNHTP
Posts: 488
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 1:01 am
Location: Missouri
Contact:

Post by JPKNHTP » Sat May 27, 2006 7:30 am

-JPKNHTP
-God Bless

Mike
Posts: 1813
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Post by Mike » Sat May 27, 2006 10:17 am

Same here. Can't get to it.

Are you sure your IP address is updating when it changes? Unless you have a domain from clarkconnect where your server can update it automatically, or your internet connection ran through a router that can update dyndns automatically you cannot update your address automatically and must do it manaully when your address changes.

Mike
Posts: 1813
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Post by Mike » Mon May 29, 2006 7:11 am

Do you have the firewall running now or not?

Also, with the SSH thing. I installed dual boot Ubuntu on my computer. If I go to Places menu and then choose Connect To Server. In the box that pops up, I choose SSSH, then type 192.168.1.1 in the Server box, and mike under the username. I click OK and the box goes away. Now, I see 192.168.1.1 under the places menu. I type in my password after clicking it and now get the following message:

Cannot display location 'sftp://[email protected]'

Details: There is no default action associated with this location.

Any ideas what this is and how it can be fixed? I can browse the firewall perfectly fine using samba, but that I assume slows it down since the firewall converts linux to windows, then ubuntu converts windows back to linux. I'd rather just have linux to linux.

User avatar
Sambuchi
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:01 am
Location: Orlando FL
Contact:

Post by Sambuchi » Tue May 30, 2006 7:56 am

This may help

http://www.sambuchi.net/Projects/Server/SSH.htm

from the looks of it. your host name that you are typing in is wrong.

just type in 192.168.1.1

User avatar
Sambuchi
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:01 am
Location: Orlando FL
Contact:

Post by Sambuchi » Thu Jun 01, 2006 4:21 pm

Wow ... I almost lost my cool! My problem wasn't your ordinary brain teaser..

The firmware for the router that my friend gave me was old "bad". Updated the firmware and WHAMMMY!!

http://sambuchi.servebeer.com

Thanks all!

Mike
Posts: 1813
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Post by Mike » Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:14 pm

It works!

I only see the one page now, but it loaded fast. What are you running on, cable or DSL?

User avatar
Sambuchi
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:01 am
Location: Orlando FL
Contact:

Post by Sambuchi » Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:41 pm

One page for now.. I have over 100 Megs to move over.. plus I still have a few months on my other server to use up.. moving day will be soon for the DNS name!

I am using Cable..

I'm glad the page came up fast because that would have been another problem that I would have to look into..

Right now I'm using only one processor. I have the option to use two but I think I will wait till I see the site slowing down to use it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests