Will this work ? monitor temps and power

This is the place for any magazine-related discussions that don't fit in any of the column discussion boards below.
Post Reply
eric256
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 10:38 pm
Contact:

Will this work ? monitor temps and power

Post by eric256 » Sat Oct 27, 2007 1:01 am

Sorry - fixed the links

I'm working on a project to monitor temps and KWH's. Peter Anderson makes a nice kit, that has optoisolators going to a pre-programmed PIC processor. http://www.phanderson.com/iom142/iom142.html

I plan to use a bunch of DS18s20's for the temps, and then some small CT's for power.

The CT's are the main question. I plan to use these . http://www.controldepot.net/index.asp?P ... tegory=804, but I'm not sure which one is correct for this kit.

Anyone have any experience or opinion?

(yes - i've worked with electrical wiring a lot before - and know the dangers ................)

Aloha.

User avatar
jwax
Posts: 2200
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:01 am
Location: NY
Contact:

Post by jwax » Sat Oct 27, 2007 6:35 am

First link doesn't work.

User avatar
CeaSaR
Posts: 1752
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Phoenixville, PA USA
Contact:

Post by CeaSaR » Sat Oct 27, 2007 7:23 am

Interesting, the first link doesn't work, but when you go to his homepage and click on the link it works. Both are the same... go figure :???:

CeaSaR
Hey, what do I know?

sparkle
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:43 pm
Contact:

Post by sparkle » Sat Oct 27, 2007 10:30 am

CeaSaR wrote:Interesting, the first link doesn't work, but when you go to his homepage and click on the link it works. Both are the same...
The period at the end of the posted link causes the 404 failure.
http://www.phanderson.com/iom142/iom142.html
without the ending period works for me.

Colinr
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Colinr » Mon Oct 29, 2007 6:37 am

after a quick look at the interface board i think the easiest way to measure current is to use the A/CTE series CT that output a o to 5V Dc voltage based on the current.

To read this into the interface board i think that you will need to use a Dallas D" 2450 IC that has 4 A/D input channels. then the V command on the interface board will read in the required voltage.


colin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests