looking for audio chip or a substitute

This is the place for any magazine-related discussions that don't fit in any of the column discussion boards below.
Post Reply
User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4531
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

looking for audio chip or a substitute

Post by dacflyer » Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:39 pm

i have a small stereo i am working on for a friend, i need a "TBA 820P"
audio chip...its low power, 5.5 watts i think.
cannot find a cross with NTE , does anyone have such a chip or know of a substitute ? i cannot even find this chip onthe net. i am supposing its obselete. if push comes to shove, i might can rewire it for another audio amp.
any help is appreciated, thanks

User avatar
philba
Posts: 2050
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 1:01 am
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by philba » Fri Sep 07, 2007 5:09 pm

dac, let me introduce you to my good friend, Mr Findchips.com http://www.findchips.com/

when I asked him nicely he said to talk to Mr Jameco
http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores ... Id=1415937

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4531
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Post by dacflyer » Fri Sep 07, 2007 5:34 pm

something is not right , the part i have is a 14pin DIP
and i belive its either 2 watts or 5.5 watts..

all the ones i see are the 8 pin chips,,,,Hmmmm

heres a foto of it...the fried one is to the left as you can see...

Image

Robert Reed
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:01 am
Location: ASHTABULA,OHIO
Contact:

Post by Robert Reed » Fri Sep 07, 2007 6:03 pm

Dac
Your TDA 820P (P for plastic) is listed as an ECG1117. They call it out as a 2 watt audio power amp in a 14 DIP package. ( I have no idea how they get 2 watts out of that unless its run in class 'B' mode)
The bad news - ECG is now defunct!
The good news- NTE picked up almost all of their tooling.

In the past, I have found they used the same numbering code. All you had to do was substitute "NTE" for "ECG".
Call up NTE's website and search.
Also, I have the pinout if you need it.

Robert Reed
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:01 am
Location: ASHTABULA,OHIO
Contact:

Post by Robert Reed » Fri Sep 07, 2007 9:32 pm

Yep, its an NTE 1117 and looks like this:
Image

The NTE 1116 is similar and rated at 5.5 watts. That one has a built on heat tab though.
You may have a hard time finding either one in single quantities.

amelecsol2000

Find Chips!

Post by amelecsol2000 » Sat Sep 08, 2007 4:56 am

Philba,

I used your good friend, was able to find 2 chips that I was looking for.

Thank you

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4531
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Post by dacflyer » Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:25 am

robert reed >> thanks,, i did search NTE's online search but it showed no listing of it, which i thought was unusual..
but thanks anyway, at least i have something to go on now as far as pinout,, i can find something that will work now..

thanks again...

Robert Reed
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:01 am
Location: ASHTABULA,OHIO
Contact:

Post by Robert Reed » Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:47 am

Sad to say, it is an obsolete chip now and it looks as NTE no longer carries it in their current listings. They are available at a half dozen sites if you buy boxcar quantitys. Sometimes these show up in the darndest places though - but it takes a lot of determined web searching. I have some additional info on this if you need it - but shows no typical applications. Good Hunting!

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4531
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Post by dacflyer » Sat Sep 08, 2007 7:44 pm

well if i cannot find a suitable substitute, then i'll make something work in it.. just glad to have a pinout.

Robert Reed
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:01 am
Location: ASHTABULA,OHIO
Contact:

Post by Robert Reed » Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:15 pm

National makes quite a few audio power chips.Right off the top of my head is the LM 380 - a lo power 14DIP audio chip, but there may be something close to what you need on their site. In the past I have wired sockets into the old board to fit the new chip in these situations. If you have the room ,you can make it work.

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4531
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Post by dacflyer » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:13 pm

ya theres pleanty of room for a mod if need be as you can see inthe foto i submitted , i have a bunch of audio chips..tons of chips in small manilla envelopes..i bought them long time ago..may have been from a old repair shop...most of them i have to cross to know what they are..but most are of audio or tv / radio related use..

User avatar
jollyrgr
Posts: 1289
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Northern Illinois
Contact:

Post by jollyrgr » Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:02 pm

You can get them here:

http://www.sgidirect.com/search.html?part=TBA820P

Several manufacturers of them, so it appears.

The NTEPARTS.COM web site has several of these listed as well. See this page:
http://www.nteparts.com/data/85076.php

Scroll down. You should see TBA820Q, TBA820. and TBA820 14 Pin DIP items listed. Shipping is $5 MINIMUM.

Here is a whole bunch of cross reference information for you as well
http://www.loadparts.com/Catalog/T/876.htm
No trees were harmed in the creation of this message. But billions of electrons, photons, and electromagnetic waves were terribly inconvenienced!

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4531
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Post by dacflyer » Tue Sep 11, 2007 12:00 pm

thanks....

User avatar
Craig Kendrick Sellen
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 1:01 am
Location: Carbondale Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

can't find chip?

Post by Craig Kendrick Sellen » Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:08 am

You can get twice the power out of a chip by bridging it! But one will have to be 180* out of phase. But you will be using twice the chips for each channel. :smile:

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4531
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Post by dacflyer » Mon Sep 24, 2007 6:14 pm

i made some crazy mods to this stereo,, no need for this chip any more..
i removed both chips...and installed another amp that i salvaged out of a tv, it worked great, the stereo went from 2 watts per channel to 6 watts per channel..WooHoo big upgrade..lol

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests