Strange AC Power Issue

This is the place for any magazine-related discussions that don't fit in any of the column discussion boards below.
User avatar
Chris Smith
Posts: 4325
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Bieber Ca.

Post by Chris Smith » Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:29 pm

Dead wrong?

I don’t care about the Price of Tea in China.

You’re the Second person here to get confused and start talking about the price of Tea in China.

Try going back, GFI is a figment of your imagination.

It has never been the issue here, nor will it be anything but a foot note.

The subject is to ground the Neutral wire using a dedicated bonded ground pole, especially when the return wire isn’t picking up the slack, ....or many other reasons.

......and even according to the NEC...

Where multiple neutral-to-case bonds have been made

Although this isn’t an NEC violation, you need to be aware of such situations


The grounding electrode conductors [more than one] carry the neutral current to the grounding electrodes [more than one] for this neutral current that flows through the earth. The neutral current flowing over the grounding electrodes [more than one] can be considered “objectionableâ€

User avatar
Lenp
Posts: 1464
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 8:11 pm
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by Lenp » Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:04 pm

DEAD WRONG again

"The sole purpose of the modern "Ground" is to sense a fault in the three wire system, which by the way, is also attached to "GROUND" at the mains.

Just because it supposed to be passive and not carrying the load, doesn’t for one second mean it doesn’t represent a “Groundâ€

rshayes
Posts: 1286
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 1:01 am
Contact:

Post by rshayes » Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:00 am

The 1990 NEC states:

"250-23 Grounding Service-Supplied Alternating Current Systems.

(a) System Grounding connections. A premises wiring system that is supplied by an ac service and is required to be grounded by Section 250-5 shall have at each service a grounding electrode conductor connected to a grounding electrode which complies with Part H of Article 250. The grounding electrode conductor shall be connected to the grounded service conductor at any accessible point from the load end of the service drop or service lateral to and including the terminal or bus to which the grounded service conductor is connected at the service disconnecting means. Where the transformer supplying the service is located outside the building, at least one additional grounding connection shall be made from the grounded service conductor to a grounding electrode, either at the transformer or elsewhere outside the building. A grounding connection shall not be made to any grounded circuit conductor on the load side of the disconnecting means."

The prohibition of additional grounds on the load side of the neutral wire is not new in the 2005 code. It was also in the 1990 NEC and probably appeared in many previous versions.

If the voltage drop on the neutral wire is excessive, the only legal options are to repair or replace it.

User avatar
Chris Smith
Posts: 4325
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Bieber Ca.

Post by Chris Smith » Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:42 am

We have gone from “Prohibitedâ€

badtube
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 7:42 am
Contact:

Ground fault

Post by badtube » Mon Sep 24, 2007 6:39 pm

Do you have anything else plugged into the same outlet? A power strip?
I have seen one that was wired wrong.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests