how to ? schematic to pc board

This is the place for any magazine-related discussions that don't fit in any of the column discussion boards below.
User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4436
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by dacflyer » Thu Nov 20, 2003 10:03 am

i have a few schematics i drew,,what or where or how do i find info to where i can have the
schematics plotted out to make a pc board?<p>i have my schmatics but where do i go from here to get them to a finished product?

bodgy
Posts: 1044
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by bodgy » Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:22 am

Whose software did you use for the schematics?<p>If it comes with a PCB program use that and then send the files to whoever is going to produce the PCB's, or go to any of the sites that advertise in N&V such as 123PCB.com and download and use their proprietry software to produce a PCB.<p>If your PCB is likley to be smaller than 3*4" you can download Eagle from www.cadsoft.de or you could try Autotrax [url=http://www.autotraxeda.com,]www.autotraxeda.com,[/url] but I'm not sure how commercialy ready this is, as I haven't downloaded the most recent version.<p>Colin
On a clear disk you can seek forever.

toejam
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2001 1:01 am
Location: n.c.
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by toejam » Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:42 am

Try expresspc.com They hsve an excelent program for designing pc boards from schematics. You do the layout from your schematic. They make the boards for you they are great quality boards.

ljbeng
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 1:01 am
Location: South Central NE
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by ljbeng » Thu Nov 20, 2003 2:29 pm

www.expresspcb.com<p>Free schematic and board layout. Link schematic to board.

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4436
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by dacflyer » Thu Nov 20, 2003 3:11 pm

ok, thanx...i just have it drawn on paper right now...never used a program to do anything...
i want to start going next step farther..
this project uses about 8 / 16 pin chips and less than 20 transistors,,,and a hand full of resistors<p>i'll down load and see how things go,, thanx

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4436
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by dacflyer » Thu Nov 20, 2003 6:11 pm

i have one question about the expresspcb program..
is there a way to move the pins on a IC component
to a different location
like for instance...on a 4017 ic<p>the outputs Q0 - Q9 and pin 12 are all on one side of the ic... i'd like to be able to move
pin 12 to another location on the IC...is this possible?

russlk
Posts: 563
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2001 1:01 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by russlk » Thu Nov 20, 2003 6:21 pm

You can't physically move the pin on the 4017, so if you move it on the layout, it won't work. If you need to cross wires (PC runs) use a zero ohm resistor or jumper wire. If you are having the board made commercially, runs can be made between the pins (10 mil lines). I make my own PC boards but don't go smaller than 20 Mil lines.<p>I use Autosketch from AutoDesk, it is $99. I draw the schematic and do the layout with this program. It may be a little frustrating getting started, and you will want to make your own symbols, but it does a good job for me.<p>[ November 20, 2003: Message edited by: Russ Kincaid ]</p>

N9AOK
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Worthington, IN
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by N9AOK » Fri Nov 21, 2003 4:09 pm

Humm, I tried pcbexpress software and drew my shematic...that worked well.
I dont see how to move from schematic to PCB layout?<p>Is there a menu item I missed?<p>N9AOK

ljbeng
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 1:01 am
Location: South Central NE
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by ljbeng » Mon Nov 24, 2003 6:40 am

N9AOK,<p>Draw your schematic and save. Now start the pcb lay out software. Now choose the File menu and choose "Link Schematic to PCB...." Now you have to have a pcb component for every component on the schematic. The software will flag you if something is missing.

N9AOK
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Worthington, IN
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by N9AOK » Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:13 pm

OK, well, I guess I was expecting it to automatially lay it out for me..LOL At least make sure that I make all the connections.<p>I did'nt see how that would work if it does do that. <p>I did see the "link schematic". Guess I just need to go a bit farther..or maybe I just expected too much from it.<p>Thanks,
Todd (N9AOK)

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4436
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by dacflyer » Wed Nov 26, 2003 9:19 pm

ok, guys... i did it.. i made my 1st layouts in
schematic and pcb...<p>now.. who wants to volenteer and look at what i did and tell me of any errors,,
i got no flags or warnings...
and everything looks fairly great for a 1st timer..<p>the circuit i made is a series of daisy chained
4017's to make a simple clock i had an idea for
its is almost like the one that was featured in N&V few months ago,,THE BIG BEN CLOCK, but this one is easy enough and cheap to make..but not as fancy or complicated.
my idea is still to have the rings of leds but only one led on per section... hrs. / min. / sec.<p>basically , i have 8/ 4017's daisy chained together...
U1 + U2 will be my count to 60 timebase to give me the 1Hz. clock rate i need,by sampling the AC.<p>U3 + U4 will be the seconds section (count to 60)
U5 + U6 will be the minutes section (count to 60)
U7 + U8 will be the hours section (count to 12)<p>see easy enough for a novice i think..<p>but i know a lot of you out there are thinking,,,WHY ?<p>cause i wanted too :D

toejam
Posts: 253
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2001 1:01 am
Location: n.c.
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by toejam » Sat Nov 29, 2003 7:34 pm

the first check you will want to do is go to estimate cost and enter that it will tell you if thare are any layout errors.

russlk
Posts: 563
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2001 1:01 am
Location: New Hampshire
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by russlk » Sat Nov 29, 2003 9:08 pm

If I were you, I would breadboard it first to be sure it works as intended. PC board are not that cheap that you want to make several.

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4436
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by dacflyer » Sun Nov 30, 2003 5:30 pm

toejam,,,no netlist errors found...i huess thats good...<p>
russ..i have breadboarded 1/2 but ran out of breadboard..lol but i belive its fine..if you like i can send you the files to peek at if you have the time to......

N9AOK
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Worthington, IN
Contact:

Re: how to ? schematic to pc board

Post by N9AOK » Mon Dec 01, 2003 8:45 am

So what does putting in the schematic do for you?<p>Let me get this straight...you put in the schematic and then you put in the PCB layout. Then the software will automatically check to make sure you have all your connections correct?<p>N9AOK

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests