Visio VO320E Power supply question

This is the place for any magazine-related discussions that don't fit in any of the column discussion boards below.
User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4569
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by dacflyer » Thu May 02, 2013 7:06 pm

working on this tv. the inverter is bad. it is on the same board as the PS, PS works ok, but the inverter is KaPut.
has anyone worked on any of these ? it is not the caps, and all fuses i looked for are good.
the fets, checked out ok also.. all that is left that i can find is all SMT.

any tips ?

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1543
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Thu May 02, 2013 8:02 pm

I'm seeing the power Supply Board is available.

I found a PDF Service Manual.
http://76.254.74.102/Updated%20Field%20 ... Manual.pdf

It does have a trouble shooting section that may be helpful.

Otherwise....
Check the windings on the transformer in the inverter circuit.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
haklesup
Posts: 3056
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 1:01 am
Location: San Jose CA
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by haklesup » Fri May 03, 2013 9:59 am

Inverter boards are kind of universal, you may be able to find a generic or exact replacement for not too much money. Ebay has a few, generally good photos. general search shows many more vendors.

Post the markings on that SMPS chip and maybe we can identify it.

Looking at the diagram, I see it might not be a LCD CCFL inverter like I was thinking but their name for the power supply board which looks like #10 in the exploded view

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4569
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by dacflyer » Fri May 03, 2013 6:07 pm

i too did find a PS board after some searching.
this unit has the biggest CCFL transformers i ever seen. and only 1 CCFL tube it seems.
2 of these transformers run it..
the CCFL board and the PS are both on 1 board. a universal would not work.
they have feedback sensors.
if i had a schematic, that may help.
the trouble shooting PDF does not help much..

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1543
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Sat May 04, 2013 11:00 am

dacflyer wrote:if i had a schematic, that may help.
the trouble shooting PDF does not help much..
Sorry, Dacflyer.

I'm not finding any board level schematics for this Visio. :sad:

Curious......
Didn't you get an inverter to use for testing CFL bulbs?

If so.....
I would try testing the CFL bulbs first.
If they're fine.
Then start board level checking of the large Capacitors.
There seems to be a lot of bad caps still floating around,
and I'm seeing several Vid's on YouTube.
That talk about failed caps in the Power Supply/Inverter board.

{Just spit-balling ideas at you.} :P


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4569
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by dacflyer » Sun May 05, 2013 6:01 pm

i cannot test the single tube that is in the screen.
but from the testing i have done. i cannot get a reading long enough to see what i am looking for..
all caps on board are reading very good. there no large caps on the board most are about 220uf or smaller, except for the main PS cap.
like i said earlier, this board has to heafty transformers for the lamps, every thing i checked so far is working.. the signal that turns the inverter section is good, 3.3v i loose where i am looking once i get into the SMT parts.

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1543
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Mon May 06, 2013 3:49 pm

Hmmm..............

Do you have any old CFL tubes laying around, that you know are good?
Try subbing it into the circuit for the other bulb, and see if it will light.

Otherwise.........
I got nothing. :(


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4569
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by dacflyer » Mon May 06, 2013 6:56 pm

well i did sub the CCFL with spares i have on hand, but i am unable to sub the inverter.. but i am more than sure it is the inverter as the problem.
i ordered me another board off of good ol ebay..
will see what happens when it arrives in a few days.

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1543
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Mon May 06, 2013 7:58 pm

dacflyer wrote:well i did sub the CCFL with spares i have on hand, but i am unable to sub the inverter.. but i am more than sure it is the inverter as the problem.
i ordered me another board off of good ol ebay..
will see what happens when it arrives in a few days.
Hmmm.........

I looked at some of the pictures of the Power Supply/Inverter Board.
Are you sure the Inverter Transformers are not {Through Hole} soldered down?

The size of the transformers look like they would have to be {Through Hole} soldered.
So, as to not pull loose from they're mounting, from the heat generated by the transformer.

I've seen Surface Mount Transformers that have gotten so hot,
they caused the solder too melt, and break the connection to the PCB.
But these were small compared, to those transformers on that Visio VO320E Power Supply/Inverter Board.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4569
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by dacflyer » Tue May 07, 2013 4:31 am

ya, the transformers are thru hole, i ohmed them out, they check good.
i checked the fets, then it all turns into tiny SMT crap, i cannot follow any of the traces.
( too small to follow and you get lost quickly )
them boards are just not ment to be repaired.

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1543
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Tue May 07, 2013 8:09 am

Hmmm..............

Does the PCB of the Power Supply/Inverter Board look like it's warped?

I saw a pic of where the board is mounted.
I'm wonder if the combination of heat,
and weight of those transformers hasn't warped the PCB causing breaks.
Or lifting SMT components from they're solder pads?

Well, if that is the case.....
Have fun finding them.

I worked on a few boards like that.
But I at least had a schematic to work with.
Still wasn't fun, using a Stereoscope Magnifier to find all the breaks, or lifted SMT components. :x


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4569
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by dacflyer » Wed May 08, 2013 4:16 am

no the board is not warped..all looks normal, no heat marks etc.
replacement board is on its way in..
includes a 30 day warranty too. ( used board )

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1543
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Wed May 08, 2013 10:12 am

dacflyer wrote:no the board is not warped..all looks normal, no heat marks etc.
replacement board is on its way in..
includes a 30 day warranty too. ( used board )
Hmmm........

Well, If the {Used Board} wasn't priced to high, then you'd be okay.

I had dealings with PTS Electronics, where they would ship you the rebuilt board,
and you send them back the Old Board, and get a $5 to $30 off for the Core.

But they were only doing certain brands.
Or because some boards were known to have high failure rates of components.
Those boards were almost never in stock.
Plus, They'd wait till they had like 10 of the same board.
Before ordering the replacement parts, and rebuilding the boards.
{Though, I can sorta relate to that, in which to cut the shipping costs of ordering just one part.
I'd group it together with items I needed for other units I needed a part for.}



Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4569
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E main board issues

Post by dacflyer » Sun May 19, 2013 10:32 am

woahesme... i got a replacement board from ebay.. just my luck it did not fix the problem.,
but digging in farther and reading the internet for hours, i stumbled apon a link saying that if all voltages are correct and power is going to the inverter ( to turn it on ) then it says to check screen.
i powered the CCFL with a small electronic neon PS 9KV 15Ma i got the tubes to light up.
i powered up the tv, and there is no video at all. also noticed that there is a indicator led on the main board, but it does not light up either. everywhere i checked voltages, they were correct.
so i went back on ebay to search for a main board, and found a sale for a main board repair kit.
it describes that it fixes ( problem... vizio lights up from orange to white, but no sound or video and no back light.) this kit repairs this problem,,, comes with 7 SMT components. and easy to follow directions..WooHoo
( wish i had seen this 1st...live and learn , but hard to do without a good manual or schematics)
i'll keep you posted of this..

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1543
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Visio VO320E Power supply question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Sun May 19, 2013 2:49 pm

Well, that sucks....... :sad:

Though,
I looked back at that PDF file, in the Trouble-Shooting section.
PC-Monitor Mode.
It talks about Timing and Sync signal.
It also talks about no "No Data to LVDS".

That and cabling TCN3 & TCN4.

Strange......
This LCD set is a 2009 model.
It's only 3 1/2 years old, and it has serious problems. :(
dacflyer wrote: so i went back on ebay to search for a main board, and found a sale for a main board repair kit.
it describes that it fixes ( problem... vizio lights up from orange to white, but no sound or video and no back light.) this kit repairs this problem,,, comes with 7 SMT components. and easy to follow directions..WooHoo
( wish i had seen this 1st...live and learn , but hard to do without a good manual or schematics)
i'll keep you posted of this..
Is that the one where you replace the U18 EEPROM?

Seen some RCA {CRT} Televisions that the EEPROM would fail, and made the set a paper weight.
My friend who still had a shop, saw so many RCA's with that problem.
He put sockets in them for the 8-pin EEPROM.

He also had a RCA television set he kept in the back, that used that same EEPROM, but working.
Basically he made a jig on that TV set, with a 8-pin Zero Insertion Force Socket, that the EEPROM sat in.

So, when he had a set that came in with the EEPROM problem.
He'd start up the RCA he kept in the back room in Setup Mode.
Then he carefully removed the working EEPROM, and put in a blank EEPROM.
Write the settings into the new EEPROM, save the settings then shut off the Back Room TV.
Take the new burned EEPROM, and put it back into the set that wasn't working.
Bingo! The set was now working!
He later burned a bunch of EEPROM's to save himself some time.
Instead of having to power up that TV in the back every time a RCA with the EEPROM problem came through his door.

I've done some searching too.
Lot's of repair sites, are talking about Capacitor failures on either of boards.
If you haven't gotten the repair kit yet.
Take an ESR Meter, and start checking those Cap's.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests