TLS Handshake issues

Electronics Computer Programming Q&A
Post Reply
User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4506
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

TLS Handshake issues

Post by dacflyer » Sat Nov 09, 2019 4:29 pm

I been having issues where when I open a browser it has such a delay to open, I'll see down in the lower left hand corner it says.
performing a TLS HANDSHAKE...and it'll wind up timing out, Then I have to click the HOME BUTTON to get the Homepage or any other web page to load, and then the page will load up right away.
I did look into it on the web, it says i could go into my About:config page and modify the "security.tls.min setting from a 1 to a 2 or 3.
I've tried both and they don't seem to help.

what other stuff can I try ? I'm using FF Browser.

dyarker
Posts: 1742
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Izmir, Turkiye; from Rochester, NY
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by dyarker » Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:42 pm

I do not believe more time will help.

(find page named "Transport Layer Security" at Wikipedia for background info. (I can not get regular Wikipedia from here to copy/paste a link for you.))

It is something else. Is it always the same page (or pages)? Something is corrupting the certificate exchange or session key generation. Noisy internet connection maybe? OR On my old computer (Windows Vista) that I was still using at beginning of this year; some HTTPS sites worked and some didn't in IE. I think some of IE certificates were expired because Microsoft stopped updating IE. I downloaded a different browser and those HTTPS sites worked again. So the question, how old is your version of FF?
Dale Y

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4506
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by dacflyer » Tue Nov 12, 2019 4:58 am

FF is up to date. v70.0.1
If I open a browser, It'll time out, and I only have a blank page. ( No matter what site I open )
So then I'll hit the refresh button and and the page will pop right up..and if I open a new tab,It'll pop right up as well.
The issue is with the initial opening of a browser.

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1475
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by Janitor Tzap » Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:04 pm

Hmmm..........

Sound like you have corrupted settings in FireFox.

The only way I could solve the problem, was too Completely uninstall FireFox.
That means also cleaning out the FireFox settings in the registry as well.

Then I installed the latest version of FireFox, and everything was back to normal, and pages were loading faster as well.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4506
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by dacflyer » Fri Nov 15, 2019 8:35 am

I'll try that, but dang I hate to loose all my settings and links etc

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1475
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by Janitor Tzap » Fri Nov 15, 2019 11:37 am

Can't help you with Add On's too FireFox. :(

But, here is how you can backup your Bookmarks, and Restore them after you do a fresh install.
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/im ... -html-file


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4506
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by dacflyer » Sat Nov 16, 2019 3:16 pm

Thanks, i'll look into it..

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4506
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by dacflyer » Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:59 pm

Amazing how this problem cleared itself up with the newest version of FF.... Sigh...
pages load instantly now..

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1475
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by Janitor Tzap » Tue Dec 10, 2019 7:52 am

Yeah,

I bet you had some malware that glomed on to your FF.

I just found a Keylogger, that had attached itself to some cookies.
I removed the all the stored Cookies, to get rid of it.

But before I did that.
I found that my keyboard keys were somewhat screwed up.
My 1 key just above the Q & TAB would be changed to a [ .
Or if I did a SHIFT & 1 it came out as { .


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4506
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: TLS Handshake issues

Post by dacflyer » Tue Dec 10, 2019 8:41 am

I had scanned for malware. and trackers,, Nothing showed up.
But as soon as I did the FF update, Everything cleared up.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests