firefox question

Electronics Computer Programming Q&A
User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4427
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

firefox question

Post by dacflyer » Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:28 am

opening FF brings you to your home page ( i have mine set to Google.com )
but when you open another tab the page comes up blank, and you have to click home page or what ever web site you want to go to. is there a way to set this so that any extra tab i open will show the home page? i have looked thru all the options and i do not see a setting to do this.
or is there a way to find it else where?
thanx. :)

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1431
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:39 pm

Hey dacflyer,

I use FireFox.
But I don't use the Tab for opening another window.
But try this......

With your browser open.
Goto TOOLS: Click on it.
Scroll down then click on OPTIONS.
Then at the Options window click on TABS.
Then at the Tabs window.
Check the box: Open New Windows In A New Tab Instead.
Then click the OK button.

And that should do it.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4427
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by dacflyer » Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:40 pm

tried that. the new window/page comes up blank as well, 1st main window is my default start page, but any additional ones come up blank still. unless i click the home button.

ltx71cm
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 5:29 am
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by ltx71cm » Tue Apr 05, 2011 1:23 am

IE comes with that functionality out of the box, Firefox does not. Thankfully Firefox is extensible. Download this add-on and enjoy https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... -homepage/

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4427
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by dacflyer » Tue Apr 05, 2011 10:19 am

SWEET ! works great, you da man. thanks :D

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1431
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by Janitor Tzap » Wed Apr 06, 2011 12:30 pm

dacflyer wrote:tried that. the new window/page comes up blank as well, 1st main window is my default start page, but any additional ones come up blank still. unless i click the home button.
Oops...
Sorry, I misunderstood what you were trying too do. :lol:

Yeah, Now that I think about it....
It makes a quick way to go to Wikipedia, Google, or any site.
Without having to close the window you are currently in.

Though I wonder if you can setup more than one TAB?
Example:
Tab 1 is set to Google Maps.
Tab 2 is set to NTE Cross Reference.
Tab 3 is set to Wikipedia.
and so forth.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4427
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by dacflyer » Fri Apr 08, 2011 12:29 pm

i think you can set that up in the "bookmarks toolbar" under bookmarks, then "bookmark toolbar"
then right click in a blank area above your page area, and check the "bookmark toolbar" to make it show up..then you just click a tab to go there.

sparkplug
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 2:14 pm
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by sparkplug » Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:23 am

Wow,

I had no idea that extension existed. Firefox has so many capabilities I have yet to discover. Good thread, good link.

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4427
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by dacflyer » Thu Jun 23, 2011 5:06 pm

well FF has updated to 5.0 now my new tab homepage does not work anymore..
have searched the NET..no luck to find a fix.. anyone else ??

User avatar
MrAl
Posts: 3862
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 1:01 am
Location: NewJersey
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by MrAl » Fri Jun 24, 2011 1:28 pm

Hi,

What do you mean your new tab homepage doesnt work anymore? Can you explain this problem more?
LEDs vs Bulbs, LEDs are winning.

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4427
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by dacflyer » Sat Jun 25, 2011 1:33 pm

if you open a new tab in a current window,.it just comes up as "new tab" and the page is blank
used to be that if you did that, your home page would show..

had the same problem with old FF , but "ltx71cm" posted a link here to fix that.. so when you opened a extra tab. your home page would show up ( mine was Google )
but since FF upgraded, that feature does not work no more.. it only show a blank page ("new tab")
so now i been looking to see if there was a link that would work with the FF 5.0.
nothing yet so far as i have not found..

User avatar
MrAl
Posts: 3862
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 1:01 am
Location: NewJersey
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by MrAl » Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:26 pm

Some info:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/user/3884407/


Here it is:
http://www.mediafire.com/?nx2mc9s3sbzj02d

Code: Select all

Steps for instalation in FF 5.0

Steps to make it work in FF 5.0 with the focus in the search field:
1. Download the hacked version at http://www.mediafire.com/?v1113g9noytswdv (this one puts the cursor in a new tab in the search field, not the address bar) and save to any folder
2. Open the downloaded file (.xpi) with Winzip or similar program to see content (right click on file. choose 'open with', choose Winzip)
3. Inside there's a file called install.rdf - open it with Notepad
4. Search for '4.0.' in the text and replace with '5.0.'
5. Save and close install. rdf, if asked to update zip file choose Yes, close zip ("newTabHome_0.4.3_hacked") file
6. With Firefox open, drag the "newTabHome_0.4.3_hacked" file into Firefox window. wait 3 seconds and click install
Who 'da' man now? (only it if works however ha ha)
Read everything about it first, there are some things to be changed after download.
LEDs vs Bulbs, LEDs are winning.

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4427
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by dacflyer » Mon Jun 27, 2011 4:41 am

Grrrrrr - work has the link blocked for down loading the file :P

User avatar
MrAl
Posts: 3862
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2002 1:01 am
Location: NewJersey
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by MrAl » Mon Jun 27, 2011 5:44 am

Hi again,

Do you need it at work or can you wait till you get home?

If you need it right away or something send me an email address and i'll send you the file.

I havent actually tried it myself though so i dont know how well it works.
LEDs vs Bulbs, LEDs are winning.

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4427
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: firefox question

Post by dacflyer » Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:57 pm

need it at both.. but i will try to bring file to work on thumb drive..
home is not a problem..
that file, when opened with notepad, had 3 areas with different version areas.. which one ami supposed to change to the 5.0 ? all 3 or the 1st one or ????

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 3 guests