Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Electronics Computer Programming Q&A
Post Reply
hlreed
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Richmond, TX
Contact:

Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by hlreed » Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:01 am

I have internet service from comcast and phone service from Vonage.
I have just got a captel phone and I need a 2 to 1 connector or switch for the
ethernet cable. What is the cheapest way to do this.
Harold L. Reed
Microbes got brains

dyarker
Posts: 1708
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Izmir, Turkiye; from Rochester, NY
Contact:

Re: Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by dyarker » Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:32 am

What model Captel?

Internet connection; the "box", does it have ethernet ports, or is it USB to computer?
Dale Y

hlreed
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Richmond, TX
Contact:

Re: Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by hlreed » Sun Aug 08, 2010 12:49 pm

It is a captel 800i.
Has ethernet port. Has ethernet cable.
I have only one ethernet port now, so I'll need a simple
switch or router.
Harold L. Reed
Microbes got brains

dyarker
Posts: 1708
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Izmir, Turkiye; from Rochester, NY
Contact:

Re: Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by dyarker » Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:42 pm

Is the single ethernet port really IP ethernet or PPOE (point-to-point over ethernet)?

If PPOE, a simple 5 or 8 port switching hub won't do because software on the computer completes the conversion from point-to-point serial to IP.

... Not quite finished, but got work to do ...
Dale Y

hlreed
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Richmond, TX
Contact:

Re: Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by hlreed » Mon Aug 09, 2010 2:40 pm

It says in the installation guide that the your internet modem or
Router must support DHCP. Whatever that means.
Harold L. Reed
Microbes got brains

dyarker
Posts: 1708
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Izmir, Turkiye; from Rochester, NY
Contact:

Re: Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by dyarker » Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:00 am

hlreed wrote:It says in the installation guide that the your internet modem or
Router must support DHCP. Whatever that means.
Hummmm, oh-oh ... looks like this is going to be too hard to do a question at a time on a forum.

Sorry, anybody else want to jump in?
Dale Y

ltx71cm
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 5:29 am
Contact:

Re: Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by ltx71cm » Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:36 pm

I have a brand new 8-port switch you can have for the cost of shipping. You would connect the phone line from the wall to the phone, the power from the outlet to the phone and from your cable modem to the 8-port switch. You would use three of the eight ports to connect you computer, Vonage box and Captel phone.

hlreed
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Richmond, TX
Contact:

Re: Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by hlreed » Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:53 am

Never mind. I have just ordered a cheap 4 switch router which should do the job
Thank you all for your help and comments.
Harold L. Reed
Microbes got brains

psycho
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:13 pm
Location: Northwest Indiana
Contact:

Re: Hooking up a captel phone to the internet

Post by psycho » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:55 am

DHCP= Dynamic Host Control Protocol. i.e. the router assigns IP addresses to the computers that are connected to it...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests