windows xp sp3 issue.

Electronics Computer Programming Q&A
Post Reply
User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4295
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by dacflyer » Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:06 am

Have a issue where parts of the screen, where you can't see some of the graphics or buttons.
Wondering if it is a setting or something, if i hover pointer over it, i can see where i am, but button is either gone or not colored in to see it easily,,same with search boxes. Like on Google search box etc.
Any tips ?

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1297
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by Janitor Tzap » Thu Feb 23, 2017 11:47 am

What is your current resolution settings?

Most of XP wants to be in 600 x 800.

But I've found that 1024 x 768 is better for viewing the pop up boxes, so you can see all the buttons.
I then had to tweak the Font, and Icon settings, so they were easier to read.
When I went to the higher resolution.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

P.S.
Sorry for this late reply.
Been busy replacing {perfectly good} obsolete Computer Equipment, Taxes, Refurbishing Stereo Equipment, and other life traumatizing events.

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4295
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by dacflyer » Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:47 am

the buttons are there, but not filled in..you don't know what the button is..
there needs to be a way to post pictures or screen shots onto here with out using a hosting site..

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4295
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by dacflyer » Tue Feb 28, 2017 8:26 am


User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4295
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by dacflyer » Tue Feb 28, 2017 8:32 am

link did not work...trying again..

Image

User avatar
dacflyer
Posts: 4295
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:01 am
Location: USA / North Carolina / Fayetteville
Contact:

Re: windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by dacflyer » Tue Feb 28, 2017 8:36 am

HA!, just figured it out ! HIGH CONTRAST WAS ENABLED, disabled it and now all is good..
i get a nice rich picture now.

Image

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1297
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by Janitor Tzap » Tue Feb 28, 2017 1:25 pm

Cool. 8)

Well, you could've had my problem......
Two 1TB SATA HDD's crashed on me. :(

1TB SATA HDD's are cheap now.
But having both HDD's fail at the same time really sucked.
Especially since they died on the weekend, and none of the local computer shops were open. :mad:

Thus, I didn't get my computer back up and running till late Monday night.

I currently am running Spinrite on the one HDD to see how bad it is.
Then I'll run it on the other HDD and see what kind of condition it's in.

If one isn't that bad.
I'll get a 3.5" HHD enclosure case, and use the one as an External Backup Drive.


Signed: Janitor Tzap

User avatar
CeaSaR
Posts: 1615
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2003 1:01 am
Location: Phoenixville, PA USA
Contact:

Re: windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by CeaSaR » Tue Feb 28, 2017 8:22 pm

Janitor Tzap,
Try BING ( Boot It Next Generation) on your failed drives. You can recover most, if not all data on a HDD as long as it isn't toast / BING can see the drive. That's how I saved my last one when it lost its MBR. There are instructions on how to put it on a USB drive for boot purposes, but I think I just copied the files over and it worked fine.

You can find it here: https://www.terabyteunlimited.com/booti ... ration.htm


CeaSaR
Hey, what do I know?

User avatar
Janitor Tzap
Posts: 1297
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: windows xp sp3 issue.

Post by Janitor Tzap » Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:04 am

CeaSaR wrote:Janitor Tzap,
Try BING ( Boot It Next Generation) on your failed drives. You can recover most, if not all data on a HDD as long as it isn't toast / BING can see the drive. That's how I saved my last one when it lost its MBR. There are instructions on how to put it on a USB drive for boot purposes, but I think I just copied the files over and it worked fine.

You can find it here: https://www.terabyteunlimited.com/booti ... ration.htm


CeaSaR
Thanks for the link. :)

But, I've already got Seagate Seatools on a USB Thumb Drive that I'm going to use.

I cloned the two drives to a new good drive.
So, my main system is up and running fine now.

Thus, I can do a through check of the two failed drives, as to what happen too them.
So far the one is clicking like a banshee.{HITACHI HDE721010SLA330} 12/2009
The other is nice and quite.{Seagate Barracuda ST31000333AS} 02/15/2009


Signed: Janitor Tzap

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest